Privacy Policy


BIS Training Solutions is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients.

We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable legislation. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to BIS Training Solutions and to any person or organization providing services on our behalf.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, gender, an identifying number, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you when you register on our site, place an order, complete a form, enter information on our site, or use our SafeTapp app. We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing training and record keeping services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services
  • enable enrolment in a course
  • send out association membership information
  • maintain records of course completion and grades

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may also collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. For example, your employer, union or trade association may provide us information with your consent in order to create your profile and enrol you in a course.

Consent

By accepting the terms of this Agreement, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, in accordance with this Agreement. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

You agree that we may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • to provide our website, app, and services
  • to maintain accurate user records
  • to improve our website, app and their content in order to better serve you
  • to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • to quickly process your transactions
  • to follow up with them after correspondence (such as email or phone inquiries)

You agree that we may disclose your personal information (including training records and course grades) to your employer, your union, relevant regulatory bodies, the course owner, or individuals who may need to validate your training records as may reasonably be required for their business purposes. Your personal information may also be accessed by contractors and employees of BIS Training Solutions both within and outside of Canada for the purpose of operating our business and maintaining our website and app.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this. For example, the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt.

How do we retain personal information?

We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purposes are no longer being served by retaining the information and retention is no longer necessary for a legal or business purpose. For greater certainty, information relating to training records, course grades and certificates of completion will be retained indefinitely until you request that it be deleted or until our client in whose portal your information is located decides, in accordance with applicable law, to delete it.

We will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of BIS Training Solutions, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases, where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by BIS Training Solutions, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

#410, 9925 - 109 Street NW Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8

Phone: (780) 422-6860 Toll-Free: (888) 878-4044 Fax: (780) 422-5682

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca